• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

VIVIAN, ASBEL, KAMWOROR ROARED

July 11, 2015

Cross-country champion Geoffrey Kamworor, Asbel Kiprop and Vivian Cheruiyot lived up to their billing with spectacular performance while Mike Mukamba, Francisca Koki and Joyce Zakari set new national records during the National Championships that ended at Kasarani on Saturday.

 

The three-day championships also saw the Kenya Defense Forces (KDF) retain the overall trophy after out-matching perennial opponents, the Kenya Police Service,  collecting the highest number of medals in the tournament.

 

During the championships that started on Thursday, Cross-country and half marathon World Champion Geoffrey Kamworor of Police motivated team mates Asbel Kiprop and Vivian Cheruiyot by winning gold medals in their respective events.

 

Kamworor showed top form in winning men’s 5,000metres ahead of World silver medalist Isaiah Koech and Emmanuel Kipsang. He clocked 13:13.7 with trailers arriving in 13:23.3 and 13:25.4 and sent warning shots to reigning world champion Mo Farah of Britain of his coming of age.

 

“I have discovered why we have been faring badly in the 5,000 and 10,00metres. We need to make some changes in order to overcome the Ethiopians and Mo Farah who beat us last time,” said the winner.

 

In women, the former double World Champion Cheruiyot made a positive come-back from family leave to win 1,500metres where she was working on her speed. She managed 4:09.88, beating Judy Kiyeng and Sellah jepleting from KDF who timed 4:11.46 and 4:13.21.

 

On his side, who opted out of the World Relay team this year, clocked a slow time of 1:45.4, out-running schemers Timothy Kitum, the Olympic Bronze medalist over the event, and diminutive Jackson Kivuva. The two finished closely second and third in 1:45.6 and 1:45.7.

 

In the sprints, Mike Mukamba was on his own class dashing to 100 and 200metres victories with both events registering new records. He hit the tape in 20.50 in 200metres and what was declared by the referee of the championship Francis Nyatome as new 100metres national record of 10.23 from the previous 10.26.

 

Francisca Koki and Joyce Zakari bettered the 400metres women national marks by sprinting in 55.82 and 51.14, trashing the old marks of 55.84 and 51.56.

 

The end of the national championships opens the flag gates to the national trials that have been slated for July 31st and August 1st at the Nyayo National Stadium.

 

 

 

WOMEN SELECTED RESULTS

 

10,000metres

 

  1. Joyce Chepkurui (Police) 32:07.0

 

  1. Jackline Chepng’eno (South Rift) 32:08/2

 

  1. Gladys Chesir (North Rift) 32:10.6

 

  1. Beatrice Mutai (South Rift) 32:14.0

 

  1. Lucy Cheruiyot (Prisons) 32:21.4

 

5,000metres

 

  1. Janet Khisa (Police) 15:28.1

 

  1. Margaret Chelimo (Police) 15:28.6

 

  1. Pauline Korkwang (KDF) 15:33.0

 

  1. Alice Aprot (Central Rift) 15:37.1

 

  1. Nancy Nzisa (Prisons) 15:39.6

 

3,000metres steeplechase

 

  1. Ivy Kiyeng (Police) 9.33.40

 

  1. Purity Cherotich (Police) 9:33.41

 

  1. Roseline Chepng’etich (South Rift) 9:39.77

 

  1. Joan Chepkemoi (South Rift) 9:44.40

 

  1. Stella Ruto (North Rift) 9:46.0

 

1,500metres

 

  1. Vivian Cheruiyot (Police) 4:09.9

 

  1. Judy Kiyeng (KDF) 4:11.5

 

  1. Sellah Jepleting (KDF) 4:13.3

 

  1. Perin Nenkampi (KDF) 4:14.2

 

  1. Caroline Chepkemoi (South Rift) 4:14.9

 

800metres

 

  1. Annet Mwanzia (Western) 2:04.9

 

  1. Sylvia Chesebe (Prisons) 2:05.3

 

  1. Fridah Mwikali (KDF) 2:05.5

 

  1. Winnie Chebet (Nyanza North) 2:05.6

 

  1. Jarinter Mawia (Southern) 2:05.9

 

400metres

 

  1. Joyce Zakari (Police) 51.14

 

  1. Maureen Jelagat (Prisons) 52.24

 

  1. Jecinta Shikanda (Police) 53.06

 

  1. Emily Cherotich (Nairobi) 54.14

 

  1. Catherine Nandi (KDF) 54.19

 

400metrs hurdles

 

  1. Francisca Koki (Police) 55.14

 

  1. Jerioth Gathogo (Nairobi) 59.31

 

  1. Florence Wasike (Prisons) 60.04

 

  1. Miriam Chepkurui (Police) 60.54

 

  1. Betty Chelangat (South Rift) 61.31

 

 

 

200metres

 

  1. Safina Mukoswa (KDF) 24.0

 

  1. Catherine Nandi (KDF) 24.4

 

  1. Milicent Ndolo (Police) 24.8

 

  1. Eunice Kadogo (Police) 25.2

 

  1. Maurine Thomas (Nyanza South) 25.5

 

100metres

 

  1. Eunice Kadogo (Police) 11.86

 

  1. Fresha Mwangi (Eastern) 11.89

 

  1. Monicah Zaphania (Police) 11.95

 

  1. Elizabeth Nekesa (Prisons) 12.27

 

  1. Safina Mukoswa (KDF) 12.28

 

100metreshurdles

 

  1. Priscilla Tabunda (KDF) 14.08

 

  1. Caroline Waiganjo (Eastern) 14:40

 

  1. Florence Wasike (Prisons) 14.73

 

  1. Veronica Chebet (Police) 14.94

 

  1. Georgina Mbinya (KDF) 16.37

 

Relays

 

4 X 100Metres

 

  1. Police 44.88

 

  1. KDF 46.60

 

  1. Prisons 47.28

 

  1. Eastern 47.46

 

  1. Nairobi 49.01

 

4 X 400metres

 

  1. Police 3:35.68

 

  1. Prisons 3:39.49

 

  1. KDF 3:44.88

 

  1. Central Rift 3:52.67

 

20Kilometres walk

 

  1. Grace Thoiti (Police) 1:42.35

 

  1. Judy Cherop (KDF) 1:50.35

 

  1. Ruth Wangui (Nairobi) 1:52.25

 

  1. Linda Murugi (KDF) 2:06.24

 

  1. Mary Mumbi (Central) 2:09.18

 

Long Jump

 

  1. Lissa Labiche (Seychelles) 6.25

 

  1. Priscila Tabunda (KDF) 6.08

 

  1. Damaris Imbongo (Prisons) 5.89

 

  1. Caroline Waiganjo (Eastern) 5.87

 

  1. Pauline Mutanu (KDF) 5.71

 

Pole Vault

 

  1. Caroline Cherotich (KDF) 3.20

 

  1. Wiinie Langat (Police) 3.10

 

  1. Veronica Chebet (Police) 2.80

 

  1. Ruth Mueni (KDF) 2.50

 

  1. Shot Put Priscilla Isiaho (KDF) 13.49

 

  1. Betty Chebet (Police) 12.57

 

  1. Sarah Atieno (KDF) 12.45

 

  1. Jackline Nyongesa (Prisons) 12.30

 

  1. Felister Bosire (Police) 11.27

 

Heptathlon

 

  1. Jackline Jeruto (KDF) 3316

 

  1. Chepkemboi Kiplagat (Police) 3286

 

  1. Eunice Waruguru (Central) 2248

 

  1. Priscilla Tabunda (KDF) 2074

 

  1. Rodah Mumbo (KDF) 2016.

 

Hammer

 

  1. Rebecca Kerubo (Police) 47.77

 

  1. Lucy Chemutai (Police) 45.45

 

  1. Agnes Chepkemoi (KDF) 35.04

 

  1. Monicah Langat (KDF) 31.63

 

  1. Rebecca Nyongesa (Western) 24.31

 

Discus

 

  1. Betty Chebet (Police) 43.83

 

  1. Caroline Cherotich (KDF) 41.93

 

  1. Debrah Servina (Seychelles) 37.23

 

  1. Monicah Langat (KDF) 37.17

 

  1. Pascaline Jeptanui (KDF) 36.69

 

Javelin

 

  1. Lucy Aber (Uganda) 49.84

 

  1. Jane Jepleting (KDF) 47.16

 

  1. Dorothy Chepng’etich (South Rift) 44.80

 

  1. Cecilia Kiplagat (Prisons) 43.58

 

  1. Betty Chebet (Police) 43.51

 

High Jump

 

  1. Lisa Labiche (Seychelles) 1.85

 

  1. Caroline Cherotich (KDF) 1.70

 

  1. Irvine Jepkemoi (Prisons) 1.57

 

  1. Priscilla Tabunda (KDF) 1.55

 

  1. Vivian Arusei (Central Rift) 1.55

 

Men Results-

 

10,000metres

 

  1. Vincent Yator (Central Rift) 27:51.0

 

  1. Charles Yosei (Western) 27:54.1

 

  1. James Rungaru (Eastern) 28:02.2

 

  1. Stephen Arita (KDF) 28:02.7

 

  1. David Bett (Nairobi) 28:07.4

 

5,000metres

 

  1. Geoffrey Kamworor (Police) 13:14.7

 

  1. Isaiah Koech (Police) 13:23.3

 

  1. Emmanuel Kipsang (KDF) 13:25.4

 

  1. James Kibet (Southern) 13:36.7

 

  1. Emmanuel Bett (Prisons) 13:38.1

 

3,000metres C/chase

 

  1. Joash Kiplimo (Prisons) 8:26.3

 

  1. Abel Mutai (Western) 8:28.0

 

  1. Wilson Maraba (KDF) 8:28.2

 

  1. Patrick Chukor (KDF) 8:29.5

 

  1. Willy Komen (North Rift) 8:31.8

 

1,500metres

 

  1. Cheruiyot (Prisons) 3:32.25

 

  1. Elijah Manangoi (Police) 3:38.91

 

  1. Charles Simotwo (North Rift) 3:39.38

 

  1. Vincent Letting (Nyanza North) 3:39.71

 

  1. Cornelius Kiplangat (KDF) 3:39.82

 

800metres

 

  1. Asbel Kiprop (Police) 1:45.4

 

  1. Timothy Kitum (KDF) 1:45.6

 

  1. Jackson Kivuva (KDF) 1:45.7

 

  1. Nicholas Kiplagat (KDF) 1:45.9

 

  1. Sammy Kirongo (Central Rift) 1:46.2

 

400metres

 

  1. Alex sampao (Central Rift) 44.22

 

  1. Alphas Kishoyan (KDF) 44.75

 

  1. Raymond Kibet (Central Rift) 45.39

 

  1. Joseph Pogisho (KDF) 45.85

 

  1. Newton Rono (Police) 46.37

 

400metres Hurdles

 

  1. Boniface Mucheru (KDF) 48.92

 

  1. Nicholas Bett (Police) 49.09

 

  1. Haron Koech (Police) 49.71

 

  1. Willy Mbevi (KDF) 49.96

 

  1. Kiprono Koskei (Police) 50.39

 

200metres

 

  1. Mike Mokamba (KDF) 20.50

 

  1. Pius Muya (Prisons) 20.86

 

  1. Collins Omae (Nairobi) 21.26

 

  1. Elisha Kibichi (Police) 21.38

 

  1. Stanley Kieti (Southern) 21.42

 

100metres

 

  1. Mike Mokamba (KDF) 10.23

 

  1. Mark Otieno (Eastern) 10.48

 

  1. Emmanuel Lentukunye (KDF) 10.58

 

  1. Brian Gatura (Police) 10.62

 

  1. Tonny Chirchir (KDF) 10.63

 

110metres Hurdles

 

  1. Willy Mbevi (KDF) 14.33

 

  1. Wilson Wahome (KDF) 14.77

 

  1. John Kituu (Police) 14.85

 

  1. Kipkorir Rotich (Central Rift) 14.88

 

  1. Samuel Korir (Prisons) 14.98

 

20Kilometres Walk

 

  1. Samuel Gathimba (Prisons) 1:23.3

 

  1. Sylvanus Wekesa (Prisons) 1:27.1

 

  1. Peter Theuri (Nairobi) 1:27.3

 

  1. Erick Shikuku (Western) 1:28.0

 

  1. Simon Wachira (KDF) 1:29.3

 

Relays

 

4 X 100metres

 

  1. KDF 39.50

 

  1. Police 39.94

 

  1. Eastern 40.37

 

  1. Universities 40.90

 

  1. Prisons 41.14

 

4 X 400metres

 

  1. KDF 3:05.11

 

  1. Police 3:05.27

 

  1. Prisons 3:09.33

 

  1. Central 3:09.93

 

  1. Nyanza North 3:17.98

 

Decathlon

 

  1. Elijah Chesoen (KDF) 6306

 

  1. Gilbert Koech (Police) 6084

 

  1. Emmanuel Pande (Nairobi) 5476

 

  1. Aaron Ruto (KDF) 5200

 

  1. Victor Kiprono (KDF) 2736

 

Triple Jump

 

  1. Elijah Kimitei (KDF) 16.36

 

  1. Kiplagat Ruto (Police 15.93

 

  1. Issac Kirwa (Police) 15.69

 

  1. Michael Gwandu (Tanzania) 15.58

 

  1. Jonathan Kipyego (South Rift) 15.20

 

Pole Vault

 

  1. Kennedy Magut (KDF) 4.05

 

  1. Weldon Kipngetich (Police) 4.00

 

  1. Geoffrey KipKoech (Nairobi) 3.90

 

  1. Micah KipKemei (Western) 3.90

 

  1. Shadrack Cheruiyot (KDF) 3.90

 

Shot Put

 

  1. Manaseh Onyango (Police) 16.26

 

  1. Vincent Tuigong (KDF) 15.47

 

  1. Boaz Monyancha (KDF) 15.33

 

  1. David Limo (KDF) 14.80

 

  1. Leonard Bett (Nyanza North) 14.82

 

High Jump

 

  1. Mathew Sawe (KDF) 2.24

 

  1. Nicanor Cheruiyot (KDF) 2.10

 

  1. Jude Sidonie (Seychelles) 2.05

 

  1. Amos Kipsaina (KDF) 1.95

 

  1. Sammy Koech (Nyanza North) 1.95

 

Long Jump

 

  1. Elijah Kimitei (KDF) 7.78

 

  1. Kiplagat Ruto (Police) 7.71

 

  1. Alfrd Okot (Uganda) 7.63

 

  1. Tera Lagat (Prisons) 7.56

 

  1. Isaac Kirwa (Police) 7.39

 

Hammer

 

  1. Dominic Abduda (KDF) 57.53

 

  1. Dennis Sakawa (KDF) 52.43

 

  1. Remmy Monyancha (KDF) 51.03

 

  1. Dean William (Seychelles) 49.32

 

  1. Elphas Melly (Coast) 47.56

 

Discus

 

  1. David Limo (KDF) 49.49

 

  1. Charles Chepkwony (KDF) 47.74

 

  1. Joshua Pondo (Nyanza North) 46.44

 

  1. Richard Mitet (KDF) 44.87

 

  1. Kipsang Rotich (Police) 44.23

 

Athletics Kenya

Media & Communication

OUR SPONSORS: