• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

TRAINING FOR LONDON

July 9, 2017

The final preparations for the 16th International Association of Athletics Federation’s World Championships intensify this week after Team Kenya assembles for training.

 

The national team of 48 athletes that was picked by Athletics Kenya two weeks ago reported in Nairobi on Sunday and will remain in residential training until July 30th before leaving the country to London ahead of the global competitions that will run from August 4th to 13th.

 

Athletics Kenya named the squad on Saturday 24th after two days of tantalizing national trial that ushered in the birth of new champions in several events.

 

As expected, reigning Olympics, World and Continental champions secured their slots in the team with less persuasion after winning in their respective events as new entrants made their maiden appearance in the national team.

 

David Rudisha (800m), Faith Chepng’etich (1,500m) and Conseslus (3,000m Steeplechase) returned to Team Kenya after their epic performance in Rio Olympics as well as during the 2015 World Championships in Beijing, China.

 

Ezekiel Kemboi, Asbel Kiprop, Hyvin Kiyeng and Rudisha found their way into the team courtesy of being the defending champions while Javelin super master Julius Yego set a new national record (87.97) to re-qualify for the August Championships.

 

World Cross-country champion Geoffrey Kamworor, World Half Marathon silver medalist Bedan Karoki and Olympic 10,000metres runners-up Paul Tanui have once again been tasked with the duties of stopping British Mo Farah in 10,000metres.

 

During the trials sponsored by mobile phone service provider Safaricom held at Nyayo Stadium, new talents proved their readiness to represent the country by upstaging experienced candidates with ease.

 

Cyrus Rutto and Davis Kiplagat excelled in men’s 5,000metres while Agnes Tirop, 21, the 2015 World Cross Country Champion, upset champions Irene Cheptai and Alice Aprot to top in the women 10,000metres and booked her ticket to the coveted championships .

 

In 800 and 1,500metres men, University student Emmanuel Korir and youthful Kipyegon Bett are automatically in the team while versatile Ronald Kwemoi and Timothy Cheruiyot are the new inclusions in 1,500m.

 

The team, under the tutorage of national head coach Julius Kirwa and former Sprinter Vincent Mumo will train for three weeks and leave for London where Kenya will be defending the overall title after unmatched performance in Beijing in 2015.

 

 TEAM LIST

 

Men 400m Hurdles:

 1. Haron Koech

  2. Kiprono Kosgei

 3. Nicholas Bett

 

Women 10,000m:

 1. Agnes Tirop

 2. Irene Cheptai

 3. Alice Aprot

 

Men 200m:

 1. Mark Otieno

 

Women 5000m

1. Helen Obir

2. Margaret Chelimo

 

Men 5000m:

1. Cyrus Ruto

 2. David Kiplagat

 

Women 400m:

 1. Maximilla Imali

 

Men 400m:

 1. Raymond Kibet

  2. Alphas Kishioyan

 3. Collins Omae

 

Men Javelin:

 1. Julius Yego

 

Men 1500m:

 1. Ronald Kwemoi

 2. Timothy Cheruiyot

 3. Elijah Manangoi

 4.  Asbel Kiprop

 

Womens 1500m:

 1. Faith Chepn’getich

 2. Winnie Chebet

 

Womens 3000m steeplechase:

 1. Cellphine Chepsol

 2. Beatrice Chepkoech

 3. Purity Kirui

 4. Hyvin Kiyeng

 

Men 3,00m steeplechase:

 1. Conseslus Kipruto

 2. Birmin Kipruto

 3. Jairus Birech

 4. Ezekiel Kemboi

 

Women 800m:

 1. Margaret Nyairera

 2. Eunice Sum

 3. Emily Cherotich

 

Men 800m:

 1. Emmanuel Korir

 2. Kipyegon Bett

 3. Michael Saruni

 4. Ferguson Rotich

 5. David Rudisha

 

Triple jump

 1. Elijah Kimitei

 

 Men walk race

 1. Samuel Gathimba

 2. Simon Wachira

 

Women race walk

 1. Grace Wanjiru

 

Men Marathon

 1. Daniel Wanjiru

 2. Geoffrey Kirui

 3. Gideon Kipketer

 

Women’s marathon

  1. Edna Kiplagat

  2. Hela Kiprop

 3. Flomena Cheyech

 

Athletics Kenya

Media & Communications 

OUR SPONSORS: