• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

THE YOUTH TEAM FOR QUALITY PERFORMANCE

April 21, 2015

When the Second Confederation of Africa Athletics Youth championship kicks of in Mauritius tomorrow, the Kenyan representatives would be looking for quality performance at the continental tournament.

The 23-member team left the country yesterday well aware of the heavy task bestowed on them after undergoing rigorous training at Milele Hotel in South C under the custodian of Paul Kipkemboi and former sprinter Esther Kavaya.

 

During the continental showbiz that runs until Sunday in the Indian Ocean Island, Kenya is banking on the Youth, aged between 16 and 17 years, to improve her medal tally from the previous 5 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze realized during the inaugural of the biannual championship.

 

 

The team that will compete on track and field is being anchored by Africa Junior women 3000metres Bronze medalist Sandrafelis Chebet who would be competing in 2000metres steeplechase after bairobi during the selection on April 1st.

 

The team also boasts of the presence of triple jumper Vincent Kilel and Javelin hopeful, Emmanuel Kipng’etich who are the only field athletes in the team that is being managed educationist Paul Kiriako and  coached by  Kipkemboi and Kavaya.

 

When the championship gets underway, Betty Chebet would be waging solo war in the girl’s 800emtres while Silas Kimeli and Kipyego Bett will team up in the boys’ arena.

 

As it is characteristic with the senior rank, the steeplechase titles could be for keep when experienced Sandrafelis Chebet join hands with Ann Gathoni in the girls’ category with Vincent Kipyego and Nixon Kiplagat wrestle it out in the boy’s event.

 

FULL TEAM

 

100m

 Arron Kimutai (Boys)

 Damaris Akoth (girls)

 

200m

Markson Sirere (boys)

Damaris Akoth (girls)

 

800m

 Kipyegon Bett,

Silas Kimeli (boys)

Betty Chepkemoi (girls)

 

1500m

Boys

 Brimin Kiprono

 Kimaru Tarus

 Girls

Janeth Chepng’etich

Sandrafelis   Chebet

 

2000m s/chase

Boys

Vincent Kipyegon

Nixon Kiplagat

Girls

 Sandrafelis Chebet,

Ann Gathoni

 

3000m (Boys)

Davis Kiplagat,

Richard Yator

Girls

Emily Chebet,

Sheila Chelangat

 

 

Javelin

Emmnuel Kipng’etich

 

Triple Jump

 Vincent Kilel.

 Athletics Kenya

Media and Communications

OUR SPONSORS: