• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

SUM AND BIRECH RULE IN ELDORET APRIL

April 17, 2016

16 Diamond League greats Eunice Sum and Jairus Birech displayed good forms with victories at conclusion of the last Athletics Kenya Track and Field Weekend Meeting in Eldoret after winning in their respective specialties.

 

 

Birech beat more than 130 athletes in the men`s 10,000metres final during the last day of the 3-day track and field competitions after competing in 1500 and 5,000metres preliminaries at Kipchoge Stadium.

 

The 3,000metres steeplechaser clocked 28:35.7 to finish ahead of Peter Emase and Amos Bitok who managed second and third positions in 28:50.2 and 29:16.0 respectively.

 

The absence of three-time World 1,500metrers champion Asbel Kiprop did not water down performance in the middle distant events as Timothy Cheruiyot and new comer Kipyegon Bett entertained the spectators with equal gusto.

 

Timothy won the 1,500metres after timing 3:36.8. Edwin Kiptoo closed in second in 3:38.3 while Mathew Kiptanui finished third in 3:38.7.

 

In 800metres, Kipyegon took charge of the two-lap event, sprinting in 1:46.3 to beat Bernard Benson and Boaz Kiprugut who were second and third in 1:47.2 and 1:47.5.

 

New revelation Emmanuel Kipsang took the 5,000metres title after covering the 12 and half circuit in 13:44.1. The second and third positions were claimed by Fredrick Kipkosgei and Nixon Chepseba who timed 13:50.3 and 13:57.0.

 

The steeplechase crown went to little known John Koech who chalked 8:36.9 for the victory with Justus Kiprotich (8:38.5) and Vincent Rutto (8:47.4) for the podium finish.

 

Although most gold medalists skipped the last day of the championships, the presence of Eunice Sum in the women line up was an inspiration to many upcoming athletes.

 

Sum, like Birech who are warming up for the International Association of Athletics Federations Diamond League Circuit, won the 800metres in 2:03.2 to confirm she was the queen of event.

 

Veteran Silvia Chesebe and upcoming Agly Nalianya were second and third in 2:4.4 and 2:04.8 while SudanĀ“s Alawiaya Mackie followed in 2:08.2.

 

The championship also witnessed the coming back of 2007 All Africa Games Steeplechase champion Ruth Bosibori who eclipsed opponents with 9:58.8 victory. Gladys Kemboi and Ann Gathoni finished second and third in 10:01.8 and 10:22.1.

 

In the sprints, Maureen Jelagat dominated her specialty, winning 100 and 400m hurdles before adding another title in the 400metre flat. She timed 59.1 to beat Jane Chege who managed 60.5. Priscilla Tabunda was position 3 in 61.0.

 

Eunice Kadogo and Peter Mwai controlled the 100metre dash with impressive 10.1 hand-timing and 11.5 respectively.

 

Before the competitions came to an end, javelin maestro Julius Yego warmed the field with a 78.86 metres throw to kick-start his season competition programe since winning the World title in Beijing last year.

 

The second best throw came from Gilbert Bett who did 69.67 while Nicholas Kosgei thew 62.85 to finish third during the competition sponsored by Athletics Kenya and organized by Athletics Kenya Central Rift.

 

The Eldoret Meeting concluded the six-tier series that started in Bondo before moving to Mumias, Thika, Nakuru and Kisii.
Athletics Kenya

Media and Communications

OUR SPONSORS: