• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

SANDRA REMAIN UNBEATEN

November 26, 2017

Multitalented International Sandrafelis Chebet remained unbeaten while promising Emmanuel Bett overcame stiff opposition to excel during the 3rd Athletics Kenya Cross Country race in Nyandarua.

 

Chebet, who has won all the cross-country races she has participated in this season, timed 33:20.4 to remain at the top after pulling away from Loice Chemno at the race held at Ol Kalau Peoples’Park on Saturday.

 

The Nyandarua victory was the fourth in succession after the champion from Londiani dominating in Ndalat on October 14th, Nairobi on 5th and in Tuskys race in Eldoret last weekend.

 

Chemno finished second in 34:02.7 while Emmy Chepkurui and marathoner Beatrice Mutai came third and fourth in 34:12.3 and 34:18.5 during the event graced by Athletics Kenya Senior Vice President Paul Mutwii and National Treasurer David Miano.

 

In the senior men 10Km, Emmanuel Bett, who is a seasoned cross-country runner, out-sprinted experienced but slower Franklin Ngelel to win the race in 29:14.0 after the pair kept exchanging the lead on the soft forested course. Ngelel clocked 29:14.7.

 

This was the second win for Bett, who trains in Keringet, after securing a first during the Tuskys Wareng race in Eldoret and is currently on good form.

 

“I am happy for the good shape that I am enjoying. I am expecting a good season ahead,” said Bett who has represented the country as a junior twice.

 

The Under20 titles were won by Bomet’s Kiprono Sitonik and the reigning 1,500metres U18 bronze medalist Ednah Chebitok.

 

The victors clocked 23:33.7 in the 8Kilometres and 19:43.2 in the 6km during the build-up that enticed 430 at athletes.

 

The series continue next month with Iten in the North Rift and Kapsokwony in Western region hosting similar events.

 

Leading Results:

10Km Senior Men

1. Emmanuel Bett 29:14.0

2. Franklin Ngelel 29:14.7

3. Linus Maruka 29:22.8

4. Edwin Mokua 29:27.1

5. Peter Matelong 29:28.4

6. Edwin Elimlim 29:31.1

7. Kennedy Njiru 29:35.0

10Km Senior Women

1. Sandra Chebet 33:20.4

2. Loice Chemno 34:02.7

3. Emmy Chepkurui 34:12.3

4. Beatrice Mutai 34:18.5

5. Nancy Nzinsa 34:21.2

6. Jepleting Busienei 34:27.4

8Km Men U20

1. Kiprono Sitonik 23:33.7

2. Stanley Waithaka 23:41.3

3. Vincent Raimorir 23:46.7

4. Nicholas Chelule 23:52.0

5. Victor Chepkwony 24:03.4

6. Simon Msaidimu 24:08.0

6Km Women U20

1. Ednah Cheptok 19:43.1

2. Beatrice Chebet 19:48.2

3. Deborah Chemutai 19:42.1

4. Fancy Cherono 20:00.4

 

Athletics Kenya 

Media & Communications

OUR SPONSORS: