• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

SANDRA, NICHOLAS WINS NDALAT

October 15, 2017

Junior firebrand Sandra Cherono successfully took her winning script to the senior ranks during Isaiah F. Kiplagat Memorial Ndalat Gaa Cross Country by edging out seasoned runners with maturing Nicholas Kipkorir ascended to the throne in the men’s group.

 

During the newly branded annual show-stopper in Nandi County, more than 3,000 participants, including dignitaries led by Nandi County Governor Stephen Sang, flocked to the rural home of former Athletics Kenya chief with the event marking his first death anniversary.

 

Ndalat Gaa Girls High School grounds was a beehive of activities with title sponsor Safaricom running medical activities for the locals as different age groups pre-occupied themselves in competing in diverse cross-country distances.

 

In the senor men 10Kilometres, upcoming Nicholas Kipkorir shadowed classy bigwigs that included Mathew Kisorio and former World cross country silver medalist Barnabas Kosgei to carry the day in 31:05.6.

 

Another little known Noah Kipkemboi timed 31:10.0 in second place while last year’s 5th placed Emmanuel Bor moved 2 steps progressively to finish 3rd in 31:14.4.

 

In senior women, Cherono was in her self-placed class, eclipsing seasoned Pascalia Jepkorir and Gloria Kite to claim the top prize.

 

She covered the intertwined course, confined in its traditional venue, in 28:07.6 with her close challengers Eve Cherono and Pascalia Jepkorir coming 2nd and 3rd in 28:31.0 and 31:40.3 during the race watched by thousands of elite athletes led by Olympic Marathon Champion Eliud Kipchoge and local politicians accompanying County Governor Stephen Sang.

 

Rhonex Kipruto, Vincent Kiprotich and Edward Zakayo took top honours in Junior men category, doing the 8Km in 24:34.9, 24:35.6 and 24:39.3 while in the 6Km women, Miriam Cherop led in 21:23.7 followed by Beatrice Chebet in 21:27.0 and Agnes Ng’enyi who clocked 21:29.0.

 

In secondary schools class, Justus Sugoi clocked 12:25.3 to win the 4Km followed by Kelvin Biwott (12:29.8) and Dominic Kiptoo (12:37.4). The Girl’s title went to Mercy Chepkorir in 14:41.7 with Shantel Cheptoo and Ann Nasishoo finishing second and third in 14:53.6 and 14:55.7.

 

There were other 14 race-categories that included 500m for Kids aged between 7-9, 1Km for those aged 10-12, 2Km for 13-15 and the elderly with those aged 45-50 running 4Km and those above 55 doing 2Km.

 

Leading Results;

 

  1. Nicholas Kipkorir 31:05.6
  2. Noah Kipkemboi 31:10.0
  3. Emmanuel Bor 31:14.4
  4. Bernard Kipkemei 31:20.0
  5. Mathew Kisorio 31:23.8
  6. Sammy Kirui 31:29.2

 

Women 8Km

 

  1. Sandra Cherono 28:07.6
  2. Eve Cherono 28:31.0
  3. Pascalia Jepkorir 28:40.3
  4. Chepkurui Emmy 28:58.6
  5. Borness Chepkurui 29:04.5
  6. Gloria Kite 29:07.7

 

8Km Junior men;

 

  1. Rhonex Kipruto 24:34.9
  2. Vincent Kiprotich 24:35.6
  3. Edward Zakayo 24:39.3
  4. Robert Kiprop 25:10.4
  5. Kiprono Sitienei 25:12.6
  6. Edwin Kiplagat 25:15.3

 

4Km Secondary School Boys

 

  1. Justus Sugoi 12:25.3
  2. Kelvin Biwott 12:29.8
  3. Dominic Kiptoo 12:37.4
  4. Gideon Rono 12:41.2
  5. Noel Rotich 12:45.7
  6. Jacob Kiprotich 12:47.8

 

4Km Secondary School Girls

 

  1. Mercy Chepkorir 14:41.7
  2. Shantel Cheptoo 14:53.6
  3. Ann Nasishoo 14:55.7
  4. Cynthia Chepng’eno 15:05.8
  5. Basilia Cherono 15:15.4
  6. Ednah Cherotich 15:22.7

 

Athletics Kenya

Media & Communications

OUR SPONSORS: