• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

PLENTIFUL TALENTS AT NDALAT

October 10, 2015

Children Athletics exhibitions, cross-country running, traditional dances and songs marked the 7th edition of the annual Ndalat Gaa Kids Cross County in Nandi with a galaxy of world beating athletes adding the profile of the competitions.

 

 

 

It was also a pay day for both individuals and institutions with the best taking home cash money, planting seeds and animals as rewards for their running passion after excelling in various competition classes during the event that occupied the better part of Saturday morning.

 

 

 

During the competition proper, it was time for upcoming cross country  highfliers to take the driving seat with new revelations Nicodemus Kipkirui and Andrew Lorot ripening to win the senior and junior men’s titles uniquely with tested Caroline Chepkoech and Sandra Chebet maintaining dominancy in senior and junior women arena.

 

 

 

Kipkirui, who trains in Iten in Elgeyo Marakwet County, prevailed in the shortened 8kilometres senior men covering the four 2kilometres loops in 24:13.7 after seasoned Joseph Ebuya, Barnabas Kosgei, Levi Matebo and Mangata Ndiwa got eclipsed on the undulating open course at Ndalat Gaa Girls High School.

 

 

 

“This is my breakthrough in cross-country. It is my first victory and I would like to win more. It has shown me I can be a cross-country material. I will train hard and make the team that will represent Kenya next year,” said joyous Kipkirui, 24.

 

 

 

Bernard Kipkemoi and Isaac Kipkoech clocked 24:19.3 and 24:21.9 in second and third where Michael Bett, Kiprono Kurgat and Fredrick Kipkosgei followed in 24:23.4, 24:26.3 and 24:30.7.

 

 

 

Knowledgeable Joseph Ebuya, who won the inaugural edition in 2009 and used the trick to triumph in 2010 World cross-country in Bydgoszcz and Barnabas Kosgei, a former cross-country junior silver medalist, paled to 29th and 12th Positions while Mangata Ndiwa, with a junior title tugged in his armpit, coiled in 14th in the class with 102 participants.

 

 

 

In junior men, Lorot, the Africa cross-country silver winner, did not disappoint as he upstaged a field of 400 competitors to win the 8kilometres in 24:30.9 eclipsing Nicholas Kemei and Dominic Kiptarus who timed 24:32.9 and 24:36.9 after their determination to halt him fail to bear fruits.

 

 

 

In the senior women that was structured to 6kilometres, Caroline Chepkoech, who won the second edition of Africa cross-country in South Africa in 2012, easily ascended to the helm after arriving at the finish in 20:45.5

 

 

 

Cross-country seasoned Gladys Chemweno, who finished runners up at the 5th Laikipia University Half Marathon the previous Sunday, was second in 20:52.2 with Lilian Cheruto crossing third with 21:08.2. Georgina Rono, a winner at Eindhoven and Frankfurt marathons, timed 21:14 to finish fourth.

 

 

 

World Youth 3,000metres champion Sandrafelis Chebet was the undisputable winner of the 6kilometres junior women. Chebet, also the Africa cross-country silver medalist, achieved the accolade in 20:33.4.

 

 

 

The second and third positions were claimed by Beatrice Jepkirui and Betty Chepkemoi after tackling the ramble course in 20:58.7 and 21:22.1 while Eva Cherono and Emily Chebet clocked 21:22.7 and 21:32.9 in that order.

 

 

 

During the event graced by local politicians and patronized by Athletics Kenya chiefs Isaiah Kiplagat (President) and his vices Jack Tuwei, David Okeyo, Paul Mutwi, Jinaro Kibet and Chief Executive Officer Isaac Mwangi, special categories of arranged age brackets also competed with veterans men and women above 51 and 46 winning heifers and sheep.

 

 

 

Recently crowned World champions Ezekiel Kemboi (3,000msteeplechase), Vivian Cheruiyot (10,000m), Nicholas Bett, (Javeli) (400m Hurdles), Julis Yego (Javelin) and Asbel Kiprop (1,500metres) were the star attraction as new talents were unearthed during the race.

 

 

 

Selected Results:

 

8Km Senior men

 

  1. Nicodemus Kipkirui 24:13.7

 

  1. Bernard Kipkemoi 24:19.3

 

  1. Isaac Kipkoech 24:21.9

 

  1. Michael Bett 24:23.4

 

  1. Kiprono Kurgat 24:26.3

 

  1. Fredrick Kipkosgei 24:30.7

 

  1. Cleophas Ng’etich 24:35.5

 

  1. Charles Kibet 24:37.9

 

  1. Philip Kiprono 24:39.7

 

  1. Ambose Bore 24:42.6

 

8Km Junior Men

 

  1. Andew Lorot 24:30.9

 

  1. Nicholas Kemei 24:32.9

 

  1. Dominic Kiptarus 24:36.9

 

  1. Peter Kipserem 24:38.6

 

  1. Enos Kales 24:44.5

 

  1. Abraham Kbiwott 24:52.1

 

  1. Willy Kwemoi 24:52.7

 

  1. Robert Kiprop 24:59.8

 

  1. Edwin Kiplagat 25:03.6

 

  1. Noah Kipyego 25:09.5

 

4Km Boys

 

  1. Kipruto Kiptoo 12:22.

 

  1. Cosmas Kiprotich 12:23.0

 

  1. Shadrack Kimutai 12:29.4

 

  1. Vincent Kiprotich 12:31.2

 

  1. Justus Biwott 12:35.3

 

  1. Edwin Kipkoech 12:44.4

 

2Km Veteran Men (Above 51)

 

  1. Joel Kosgei 7:18.5

 

  1. Paul Kibet 7:31.1

 

  1. William Kipkorir 7:38.8

 

  1. Francis Kemei 7:39.9

 

  1. John Tanui 7:40.2

 

  1. James Miaka 7:48.5

 

 6Km Senior women

 

  1. Caroline Chepkoech 20:45.5

 

  1. Gladys Chemweno 20:52.2

 

  1. Lilian Cheruto 21:08.2

 

  1. Georgina Rono 21:14.7

 

  1. Lydia Rotich 21:25.9

 

  1. Judith Kiyeng 21:33.9

 

6Km Junior women

 

  1. Sandra Chebet 20:33.4

 

  1. Beatrice Jepkirui 20:58.7

 

  1. Betty Chepkemoi 21:22.1

 

  1. Eva Cherono 21:22.7

 

  1. Emily Chebet 21:32.9

 

  1. Jaclkine Chepkoech 21:40.5

 

4Km Girl

 

  1. Emmaculate Anyango 14:24.6

 

  1. Jackline jepkoech 14:30.1

 

  1. Diana Jepkorir 14:34.1

 

  1. Edna Jerotich 14:34.4

 

  1. Sharon Jepkorir 14:50.1

 

  1. Lydia Cheruiyot 14:51.8

 

2Km Veteran Women (Above 46 Years)

 

  1. Ann Rutto 8:42.4

 

  1. Susan Kipkering 9: 23.9

 

  1. Regina Biwot 9: 30.8

 

  1. Priscikka Biwott 10:01.4

 

  1. Truphosa Jemutai 10:16.1

 

  1. Salome Limo 10:25.4

Athletics Kenya

Media & Communications

OUR SPONSORS: