• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

OLYMPIANS IN SPARKLING SHOW

December 17, 2016

Olympians Helen Onsando Obiri and Charles Yosei Muneria generated dazzling performance during the 6th Athletics Kenya Cross-country weekend Meeting in Machakos as the series take a break.

 

The pair displayed top form in prevailing in the 10kilometres senior races and declared their ambitions to compete for the country in the International Association of Athletics Federation World Championships on March 26 in Kampala, Uganda.

 

It was a double victory for Obiri, the Rio Olympics 5,000metres silver medalist, after her victory during the beginning of the series in Nairobi on November 5th.

 

“I am happy to win in a more competitive race here compared to Nairobi six weeks ago. The weather was very great and I have enjoyed running  here,” said Obiri who competed for her Laikipia Air Base, renewing her dream of representing Kenya in the cross country next year after clocking 33:29.1 in the 10Km.

 

Olympic 1,500metres champion Faith Chepng’etich Kipyegon finished second in 33:46.9 while Beatrice Chepkemoi, 5th in Nairobi, timed 33:56.1 in third place.

 

For Mneria, it was a rejuvenation bouncing back to winning pedestals after failing to impress in the Olympics where he could not advance to the finals of 5,000metres despite finishing second in 10,000metres during the trial.

 

The Prison apprentice, initially based in Japan, subjugated a strong field that included Nairobi Meet winner Katui Muia and defending champion Stephen Arita, winning the race in 29:33.4

 

Seasonal Peter Emase came in second in 29:45.8 while Muia and Arita finished third and fourth in 29:52.6 and 29:58.8 with Andrew Lorot, second in Nairobi, timing 30:09.5 in position five.

 

The junior categories were claimed by Shadrack Langat and Ednah Jebitok in 24:02.7 and 20:20.5 as the series takes a break until next year when they are expected to conclude in Sotik on January 7th.

 

Top six finishers;-

 

 10Km Senior Men

1. Charles Muneria 29:33.4

2. Peter Emase 29:45.8

3. Katui Muia 29:52.6

4. Stephen Arita 29:58.8

5. Andrew Lorot 30:09.5

6. Jonathan Ndiku 30:12.5

 

10Km Senior Women

1. Helen O. Obiri 33:29.1

2. Faith Chepng’etich 33:46.9

3. Beatrice Chepkemoi 33:56.1

4. Gladys Cherono 34:24.1

5. Pauline Cherono 34:31.3

6. Agnes Chesang 35:17.8

 

8Km Junior Men

1. Shadrack Langat 24:02.7

2. Nickson Kiplagat 24:05.1

3. Richard Kimuyang 24:06.7

4. Elijah Kosgei 24:08.7

5. Ben Mosonik 24:12.2

6. Vincent Ng’etich 24:15.8

 

6Km Junior Women

1. Ednah Jebitok 20:20.5

2. Ziporah Chemutai 20:30.5

3. Joyline Cherotich 20:36.5

4. Winfridah Mutie 20:42.5

5. Betty Chesang 20:46.6

6. Ivyne Chepke

 

 

OUR SPONSORS: