• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

OFF TO LONDON

August 1, 2017

The first group of the National Athletics Kenya Team to the 16th International Association of Athletics Federation World Championships left the country on Tuesday morning this week to London with high expectations.

 

The Kenyan charges is heading to British capital with their precision prescribed after topping the world during the previous championships in Beijing in 2015.

 

The first group left Jomo Kenyatta International Airport in the morning ahead of the biannual contest will start officially on Friday.

 

Multiple champions Ezekiel Kemboi, Asbel Kiprop and women steeplechase defender Hyvin Kiyeng are leading the squad as they seek to retain their titles in their respective events.

 

However, Kenyans will miss the services of three defending champions after David Rudisha (800m) and Nicholas Bett pulled out of the championships due to injuries while Vivian Cheruiyot, the winner of the women’s 10,000metres in Beijing, has shifted to Road Races.

 

Kemboi, also two-time Olympic gold medal winner, is commanding the trio of Rio Olympic champion Consenlus Kipruto, Beijing Olympic champion Brimin Kipruto and 2015 Diamond League trophy winner Jairus Kipchoge in the men’s steeplechase arena.

 

In 800metres, Kenyan will be relying on the services of 2016 Diamond League plague winner Ferguson Rotich and new discoveries Emmanuel Korir and Kipyegon Bett who made their maiden appearance in the national team during the trials.

 

Asbel Kiprop , the Beijing winner, on-form Ronald Kwemoi and the pair of Timothy Cheruiyot and Elijah Manangoi will rule in the 1,500metres while Kenya will be anticipating her first ever gold medal in the women replica through Olympic champion Faith Chepng’etich, Winnie Chebet and Judy Kiyeng.

 

Kenya won the overall title in Beijing two years ago with 15 medals- 6 gold, 5 silver and 4 bronze.  The championships will run from 4th to 13th of August.

 

 

Men 100m

 1. Mark Otieno

 

Men 200m:

 1. Mark Otieno

 

Women 400m:

 1. Maximilla Imali

 

Men 400m:

 1. Raymond Kibet

 2. Alphas Kishioyan

 3. Collins Omae

 

Men 400m Hurdles:

 1. Haron Koech

  

Women 800m:

 1. Margaret Nyairera

 2. Eunice Sum

 3. Emily Cherotich

 

Men 800m:

 1. Emmanuel Korir

 2. Kipyegon Bett

 3. Ferguson Rotich

 

Women 1500m:

 1. Faith Chepn’getich

 2. Winnie Chebet

 3. Judy Kiyeng

 

Men 1500m:

 1. Ronald Kwemoi

 2. Timothy Cheruiyot

 3. Elijah Manangoi

 4.  Asbel Kiprop

 

Womens 3000m steeplechase:

 1. Cellphine Chepsol

 2. Beatrice Chepkoech

 3. Purity Kirui

 4. Hyvin Kiyeng

 

Men 3000m steeplechase:

 1. Conseslus Kipruto

 2. Brimin Kipruto

 3. Jairus Birech

 4. Ezekiel Kemboi

  

Women 5000m:

 1. Helen Obiri

 2. Margaret Chelimo

 3. Sheila Chekpkirui

 

Men 5000m:

 1. Cyrus Ruto

2. David Kiplagat

3. Josphat Kiprono Menjo

 

 Women 10,000m:

 1. Agnes Tirop

 2. Irene Cheptai

 3. Alice Aprot

 

Men Javelin:

 1. Julius Yego

 

Women race walk

 1. Grace Wanjiru

  

Men walk race

 1. Samuel Gathimba

 2. Simon Wachira

  

Women’s marathon

 1. Edna Kiplagat

 2. Hela Kiprop

 3. Flomena Cheyech

 

Men Marathon

 1. Daniel Wanjiru

 2. Geoffrey Kirui

 3. Gideon Kipketer

 

 

Athletics Kenya

Media & Communications 

OUR SPONSORS: