• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

NOVICE SHINE IN KAPSOKWSONY

December 10, 2016

The absence of celebrated athletes in Kapsokwony did not dilute pursuit for excellence as upcoming runners took advantage to assert their authority in cross country running on Saturday

 

Noah Kipkemboi and Jackline Atudonya stole the show during the 5th Athletics Kenya cross-country competitions when they won the 10kilometres senior divisions while rising stars Daniel Kipchumba and  famed Celhine Chepteek, voted the Young Female Athlete of the Year, stamped their authority in the junior classes.

 

 

Kipkemboi, 5th during the second meeting in Kilgoris last month, won in the challenging course with strong headwind in 31:01.2 with less known Abraham Kiptum winding second in 31:09.3 ahead of third finisher Cosmas Birech who managed 31:18.8.

 

On the other hand, Jackline Atudonya eclipsed a strong field, beating World Half marathon record holder Florence Kiplagat, who finished 11th in Iten a week ago, and Nyahururu’s 2nd ranked Nelly Cheptoo.

 

The champion stopped the timer in 36:04.4 with Cheptoo agreeing to second position in 36:55.5. Kiplagat, also the Chicago marathon champion, finished third after timing 37:29.0.

 

Daniel Kipchumba at last found the winning formula after finishing second twice in Nairobi and Nyahururu and coming 5th in Kilgoris in the junior men’s 8kilometres.

 

He came first in 24:46.0 with Joshua Kiplangat and Calbus Lamwai finishing behind the winner in 24:59.4 and 25:01.9 in the class with 104 competitors.

 

Celphine  Chepteek, the World junior 3,000m Steeplechase champion, was the winner in the junior women after clocking 21:03.4, beating Zenah Cheptai and Catherine Relina. Cheptai and Relina finished in 21:36.0 and 21:48.2 respectively.

 

SELECTED RESULT

 10km Senior Men
1.Noah Kipkemboi 31:01:12

2. Abraham Kiptum 31:09:27

3. Cosmas Birech 31:18:77

4. Timothy Rono 31:32:35

5. Fredrick Koech 31:47:24

6. Joshua Kogo 31:56:86
10km Senior women
1. Jackline Atudonya 36:04:32

2. Nelly Cheptoo 36:55:50

3. Florence Kiplagat 37:28:96

4. Sophy Chebiwott 38:00:80

5. Gladys Songol 39:29:92

6. Eunice Chemwetich 40:31:08
8km Junior men
1.Daniel Kipchumba 24:45:96

2. Joshua Kiplangat 24:59:36

3. Calbus Lamwai 25:01:85

4. Samuel Chebolei 25:02:14

5. Alex Kibet 25:02:43

6. Aron Ndiema 25:02:90
6km Junior Women
1.Celphine Chepteek 21:03:39

2. Zenah Cheptai 21:36:93

3. Catherine Relina 21:48:16

4. Regina Cheptoo 21:51:05


5. Phelisiana Kanda 22:03:73

6. Dorris Cherop 22:18:88.

OUR SPONSORS: