• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

KORIR AND RUMOKOL SPARKLE

October 25, 2015

Since its inception in 2003, the Standard Chartered Nairobi marathon has maintained a steady trend of revealing hitherto unknown athletics potentials and continues to add great value to the production line.

 

First Timer Joshua Korir and seasoned cross-country sensation Elizabeth Rumokol are the latest to come out of the annual event after generating landslides victories in Nairobi on Sunday.

 

The 22-year old made his intensions of taking the deserved victory known after breaking away from the lead pack after passing the 21km and becomes the 13th victor of the International Association of Athletics Federations sanctioned road race after clocking 2:13.25 unsurpassed.

 

“This is history to me. I came here to try my luck after training hard with my friends at Kaptagat. It is my first marathon and it has given me encouragement,” said the young and new marathon king who will now bank Ksh1.5 million for his sweat.

 

Previously, Korir timed 28:25 during the Paderborn 10Kilometres Roadace in April this year and registering 1:02.48 in his International 21Km debut in Klazlenaveen in 2013.

 

Shadrack Kimaiyo came second in a dramatic finish after a cheat, a one Njogu, produced unusual finish burst ahead of him. Njogu was later overruled after he was caught on camera cheating as he had joined the leaders after Makadara Roundabout where he was hiding.

 

Kimaiyo covered the 42.2kiloemtres course that started on Mombasa Road outside Nakumatt Supermarket opposite Nyayo Stadium and took runners through Uhuru High way, Haile Selassie Avenue, Kenyatta Avenue, University Way, Museum Hill, Forest Road before turning back, going all the way to Panari Hotel on Mombasa finishing inside Nyayo Stadium in 2:13.56 to claim the second top prize.

 

Hillary Kiplimo (2:14.14), Moses Mengich (2:14.40), Donald Sambu (2:15.39) and Erick Koech (2:16.33) arrived third, fourth, sixth and seventh after the fifth finisher (2:15.03) failed to present himself.

 

During the women marathon tourney, Elizabeth Rumokol returned into the limelight after a hiatus and continued adding labels to her vessels.

 

Rumokol, 32, who was ranked 6th during the 2003 World Cross-country championships and a team silver medalist in the event, showed unmatched fitness winning the duel in 2:29.32, some 28 seconds faster than the estimated 2:30.00 anticipated by course designers John Velzian and Ibrahim Hussein Kipkemboi.

 

“I knew before that I was in good shape. I was to run in Asia. I was to compete in Kuala Lumpur Marathon but they cancelled the race at the last minute. I had to give my all here,” said the West Pokot County product with 2:31.31 (Sao Paulo) and 1:11.12 (Port o, Portugal) career bests.

 

Frankfurt and Eindhoven marathon titleholder Georgina Jepkirui Rono, also Tea Board marathon and First Lady Half Marathon winner, and who finished second during Ndalat Gaa Kids Cross country 6km, maintained her second placing in 2:32.06.

 

The third, fourth, fifth and sixth places went to Chemtai Rionotukei, Sarah Jebet, Gladys Chemweno and Leah Kiprono who clocked 2:34.46, 2:35.01, 2:36.27 and 2:36.55 correspondingly.

 

In 21.1kilometres half marathon, other firsthand Patrick Kipng’eno and Purity Changirony boomed after winning the men and women classes.

 

Kipng’eno arrived first in the male in 1:02.42 to take the top prize while Nicholas Korir and Geoffrey Kipyego took to the platform second and third in 1:02.49 and 1:02.58 separately.

 

Charingirony topped the women class after covering the crowded route that was also used by wheelchair in improved 1:11.17 followed by Pauline Korikwiang and Lucy Cheruiyot in 1:12.03 and 1:12.41 while Veronica Njeri Maina and Joyciline Jepkosgey timed 1:13.04 and 1:14.05.

 

Other races of the day included 10kilometres for both men and women where Wilfred Kimitei won the men’s category in 28:48 ahead of Kenneth Koech and Julius Poisho who returned 29:11 and 29:25 in that order.

 

Consistent Sheila Chepkirui emerged victorious in women after covering the short distant in 33:30. Betty Lempos and Ruth Chepng’etich closed in second and third after registering 33:39 and 34:15.

 

As is the characteristic with the annual event, among the 10 Marathons Sponsored by Standard Chartered Bank globally, the race involved more than 25,000 participants from all over the World with United States of

America Ambassador to Kenya Robert Godec, Kenyanized ‘Robert Kipgodec’, leading the cast that included Senators Gideon Moi (Baringo), Charles Keter (Kericho), Kipchumba Murkomen (Elgeyo Marakwet) with other dignitaries and dozens of Chief Executive Officers.

 

Apart from the full marathon, Half Marathon and 10kilometres for both men and Women, the event also had CEO’s 3.5kilometres, 21.1kilometres Wheelchairs and 5kilometres Family Fun Run.

 

Selected Leading Results:

 

42.2Kilometres Men-

 

  1. Joshua Korir 2:13.25.

 

  1. Shadrack Kimaiyo 2:13.56

 

  1. Hillary Kiplimo 2:14.16

 

  1. Moses Mengich 2:14.40

 

  1. (Details Missing) 2:15.03

 

  1. Ronald Sambu 2:15.39

 

  1. Erick Koech 2:16.33

 

  1. Julius Kilimo 2:16.36

 

  1. Hillary Kipsambu 2:16.39

 

  1. Kennedy Cheboror 2:17.01.

 

42.2 Kilometres women

 

  1. Elizabeth Rumokol 2:29.32

 

  1. Georgina Rono 2:32.06

 

  1. Rionotukei Chemtai 2:34.46

 

  1. Sarah Jebet 2:35.01

 

  1. Gladys Chemweno 2:36.27

 

  1. Leah Kiprono 2:36.55

 

  1. Missy Terry 2:37.07

 

  1. Beatrice Cherop 2:37.10

 

  1. Detailed missing. 2:39.02

 

  1. Susan Kosgei 2:40.09

 

21.1kilometre Men

 

  1. Patrick Kipng’eno 1:02.42

 

  1. Nicholas Korir 1:02.49

 

  1. Geoffrey Kipyego 1:02.56

 

  1. Gideon Kurgat 1:03.01

 

  1. Paul Muchiri 1:03.02

 

  1. Jacob Yano 1:03.07

 

  1. Bernard Korir 1:03.14

 

  1. Philip Kiprono 1:03.19

 

  1. Victor Kipchumba 1:03.31

 

  1. Wilson Meli 1:03.33

 

21.1kilometre Women

 

  1. Purity Changirony 1:11.17

 

  1. Pauline Korikwiang 1:12.41

 

  1. Lucy Cheruiyot 1:13.04

 

  1. Veronica Maina 1:13.04

 

  1. Joyciline Jepkosgey 1:14.05

 

  1. Petty Andanda 1:5.29

 

  1. Lilian Chemweno 1:16.37

 

  1. Pauline Eskon 1:19.00

 

  1. Chepkuurui Kennedy 1:21.23

 

  1. Wilkister Ombagi 1:21.44

 

10Kilometres Men

 

 

 

  1. Wilfred Kimitei 28:46

 

  1. Kenneth Koech 29:11

 

  1. Julius Poisho 29:25

 

  1. Kibet Yegon 30:01

 

  1. Barnaba Kipkoech 30:12

 

  1. Thomas Oduol 30:15

 

  1. Detail Missing 30:31

 

  1. David Kimani 30:36

 

  1. Shadrack Korir 30:44

 

  1. George Kimuthu 30:55

 

10kilometres Women

 

  1. Sheila Chepkirui 33:30

 

  1. Betty Lempose 33:39

 

  1. Ruth Chepng’etich 34:15

 

  1. Pamela Cherotich 34:18

 

  1. Caren Akinyi 35:04

 

  1. Norah Chebet 36:22

 

  1. Shila kilongo 36:24

 

  1. Rono Cheptoo 37:52

 

  1. Detail Missing 38:00

 

  1. Detail Missing 38:36

 

Wheelchairs

 

21.1kilometres (Male)

 

  1. Caleb Henry 1:29.14

 

  1. Moses Odhiambo 1:35.23

 

  1. John Wambua 1:37.16

 

  1. Kuria Ngigi 1:40.53

 

  1. David Muriuki 1:47.06

 

  1. Thomas Wakwabubi 1:47.47

 

  1. Chiranji Chiranji 1:50.30

 

  1. Mutuku Matei 2:00.42

 

  1. Zakaria Njuguna 2:01.22

 

  1. Moses Kimani 2:14.13

 

21.1 Wheelchairs Women

 

  1. Sururu Asiya 2:01.07

 

  1. Caroline Wanjira 2:09.47

 

  1. Eunice Otieno 2:11.24

 

  1. Francisca Nyongesa 2:39.51

 

  1. Nakumicha Zakayo 2:49.26

 

  1. Atieno Ogonji 2:53.37

 

  1. Nyokabi Mungai 2:57.15

 

  1. Winnie Rotich 2:58.33

 

  1. Waiyego Kimani 3:00.12

 

  1. Chepkemoi Rono 3:00.31

 

Corporate Team Challenge Team Results

 

  1. G4S 4:29.44

 

  1. Deacons Kenya Limited 6:00.39

 

  1. Standard Chartered 7:15.03

 

  1. Nakumatt Holdings Limited (Sketchers Team) 8:55.26

 

  1. Subaru Kenya 10:20.15

 

Athletics Kenya

Media & Communication

OUR SPONSORS: