• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

KITE DAZLES IN ITEN

December 10, 2017

Budding runners dominated the 4th leg of Athletics Kenya Cross Country in Iten with upcoming athletes training at St Patrick’s Junior Training Camp stealing the limelight.

 

Local discovery Gloria Kite and New found Mathew Kimeli were the winners of the senior 10kilometres categories while Ronex Kipruto, together with Mercy Chepkorir, were the winners of the Under20 classes during the events organized by North Rift Athletics Kenya Region.

 

The winners, competing before a big crowd at Iten Playing Grounds on Saturday, epitomized the running tradition synonymous with the region after outfoxing opponents in a tough encounter characterized by unpredictable upsets.

 

Kite enjoyed a solo race to win the senior women 10kilometres in 33:11.2 while her lone challenger Chebet Ng’etich, a class eight pupil who missed her U20 category, closed in second in 33:19.6 during the race that attracted 86 participants.

 

“We had prepared well for this race. This is where we are training daily and we did not expect to be beaten at home. My main aim is to compete in the Commonwealth Games next year in Australia,” said the champion who is training with 45 other junior athletes under Bro. Colm O’Connell.

 

Africa Senior 3,000m Steeplechase champion Norah Cheruto managed 3rd slot in 34:06.7 where Ivin Chepkemboi and Gladys Yator finished fourth and fifth in 43:17.8 and 34:26.6 respectively.

 

For Kimeli, who has won the national secondary school 5,000 and 10,000metres before, it was a dream comes true when he took charge of the senior men’s race, winning the event in 28:57.2 ahead of Erick Kiptanui (29:07.0) and Daniel Kipchumba (29:10.1).

 

World Military bronze medalist Emmanuel Kipsang, the winner of the last 2 editions of Iten Cross-country, was the biggest casualty of the competitions after finishing 15th.

 

Ronex Kipruto was the winner of the men’s U20 8Km while Mercy Chepkorir took the women’s U20 6Km. The victors chalked 22:41.6 and 19:55.6 respectively.

 

Leading Results:

 

 Senior Men 10Km-

 

1. Mathew Kimeli 28:57.2

 

2. Erick Kiptanui 29:07.0

 

3. Daniel Kipchumba 29:10.1

 

4. Kiplimo Cheboi 29:12.6

 

5. Geoffrey Kimutai 29:18.7

 

6. John Koech 29:20.9

 

7. Fredrick Cheruiyot 29:26.1

 

8. Kenndy Nyoru 29:29.8

 

9. David Maru 29:31.7

 

10. Isaac Yego 29:33.3

 

Senior Women 10Km

 

1. Gloria Kite 33:11.2

 

2. Chebet Ng’etich 33:19.6

 

3. Norah Cheruto 34:06.7

 

4. Ivin Chepkemoi 34:17.8

 

5. Gladys Yator 34:26.6

 

6. Alice Koech 34:31.8

 

7. Gladys Kimaina 34:37.7

 

8. Loice Chemining 34:47.1

 

9. Emily Chebet 34:56.0

 

10. Salome Kipruto 35:02.6

 

U20 Men 8Km

 

1. Ronex Kipruto 22:41.6

 

2. Michael Kibet 22:53.8

 

3. Edwin Kiplagat 23:02.0

 

4. Robert Kiprop 23:16.1

 

5. Dominic Kiptum 23:18.3

 

6. Victor Langat 23:21.5

 

7. Samuel Kibet 23.25.3

 

8. Kelvin Kibiwott 23:30.4

 

9. Leonard Bett 23:34.6

 

10. Gilbert Kemoi 23:42.7

 

U20 Women 6Km

 

1. Mercy Chepkorir 19:55.6

 

2. Josephine Chelagat 20:05.7

 

3. Viola Chepkirui 20:14.4

 

4. Mercy Chepkirui 20:20.2

 

5. Dianna Chepkorir 20:27.3

 

6. Shantel Cheptoo 20:37.4

 

7. Ronnies Chelagat 20:41.3

 

8. Vivian Cheruiyot 20:48.6

 

9. Ann Nyasishio 20:58.5

 

10. Irene Chepketer 21:05.6

 

Athletics Kenya

Media & Communications

 

OUR SPONSORS: