• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

KIPSANG DEFEND TITLE

December 3, 2016

New Cross Country sensation Emmanuel Kipsang reclaimed the senior men title during the 4th Premium Athletics Kenya weekend Meeting in the North Rift as the Iten Junior Training Camp won the Cross Medley Relay.

 

Kipsang, also the World Military Games Bronze medalist, displayed new class of cross-country mastery, outclassing a huge field on the meadow course confined within St Patrick’s High School playing grounds.

 

“This is a very challenging course but I like it.  I competed here last year and happy to have defended my title. I have now to focus on the KDF national championships before the trial. I am also sure of being in the national cross-country team,” said the newly crowned Standard Chartered Nairobi and Baringo 10Km Champion after covering the shorter course in 26:57.2.

 

Philemon Rono of Kenya Police Service, the 2013 national champion, was placed second in 27:06.9 while Emmanuel Bett timed 27:10.3 in the third place.

 

In the absence of defending champion Pauline Korikwiang, newcomer Immaculate Chebet won the senior women title with ease, stopping the clock at 31:08.7.

 

Nelly Jeptoo closed in second in 31:15.0 with Gladys Kimaina and multiple Champion Agnes Chesang and Rachael Chebet trailing in 31:18.6, 31:24.3 and 31:27.9 respectively.

 

Edwin Kosgei and Betty Jepkemoi were the king and the queen in the junior races, brushing their opponents aside to win in 21:39.5 and 18:26.1 during the event graced by Athletics Kenya senior vice President Paul Mutwii and Elgeyo Marakwet County Majority leader Hon Wilson Boit Kipketer.

 

In the newly introduced cross-country medley relay, Iten Junior Training Camp emerged shoulder high after beating the Kenya Police Service, Kenya Defense Forces and consolidated county teams.

 

The juniors won in 22:34.25 to get 6 points while Police timed 22:41.35 for 10 points and KDF returned 22:44.13, collecting 15 points. General Service Unit finished fourth in 23:06.25 (15pts), Nandi County 23:06.67 and host Egeyo Markawet closed the championships in 23:07.56 and harvested 20 points.

 

Selected Results;

 

 Senior Men

 

  1. Emmanuel Kipsang 26:57.2

 

  1. Philemon Rono 27:06.9

 

  1. Emmanuel Bett 27:10.3

 

  1. Lokitam Rhonzas 27:13.8

 

  1. Franklin Ngelel 27:15.6

 

  1. Philip Tarbei 27:16.5

 

Senior Women

 

  1. Emmaculate Chebet 31:08.7

 

  1. Nelly Cheptoo 31:15.0

 

  1. Glady Kimaina 31:18.6

 

  1. Agnes Chesang 31:24.3

 

  1. Jebet Rachael 31:27.9

 

  1. Antonine Kwambai 31:29.5

 

Junior Men

 

  1. Edwin Kosgei 21:39.5

 

  1. Rhones Kipruto 21:40.1

 

  1. Vincent Kipkorir 21:42.0

 

  1. Abel Kiplimo 21:49.4

 

  1. Joram Lumbush 21:49.9

 

  1. Leonard Kipkemoi 21:54.2

 

Junior Women

 

  1. Betty Jepkemoi 18:26.1

 

  1. Immaculate Chepkirui 18:28.6

 

  1. Jebet Ng’etich 18:33.6

 

  1. Miriam Jerop 18:35.3

 

  1. Hyvin Jepkemoi 18:44.6

 

  1. Catherine Leline 18:54.5

 

Ends

 

OUR SPONSORS: