• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

CROSS COUNTRY TAKE OFF

November 7, 2015

Internationals Caroline Chepkoech and Sandra Chebet maintained their winning scripts as rookie Dominic Kiptarus discovered himself during the first Athletics Kenya Cross Country Meeting in Nairobi on Saturday.

 

 

In what signalized a great season ahead, the Nairobi opener, hosted at the Telekom Playing Grounds, cross-country regulars availed themselves in dozens as jostling for notification took central point.

 

 

Chepkoech, who got into the limelight after showcasing her running talent during the 7th IAAF World Youth Championships in Lile, France in 2011, employed her front-running screenplay to win the longer senior women 10kilomeres in 32:19.2, less than a month after winning Ndalat Gaa 6km senior women early last month.

 

 

“I want to win the senior women title in Africa this year. My training has been good and I will maintain my shape until we go to Yaoundé in March,” said Chepoech, 21, who won the Africa junior title in 2011.

 

 

Internationals Nancy Nzisa,Visiline Mulei, Pauline Wangui and Eunice Kioko finished second, third, fourth and fifth after timing 32:41.9. 33:09.1, 33:14.6 and 33:24.3 during the race manned by Athletics Kenya’s Nairobi Region.

 

 

In the senior men 10kilometres, little known Dominic Kiptarus beat Bernard Kipkemoi to win the opening title after clocking 28:08.5 against the latter’s 28:10.7 on the wind-blown course situated on Ngong Road.

 

 

All-round Stephen Arita, a seasoned road racer, who was favoured to win the race, finished on 7th position in 28:51.6 while Fredrick Musyoki, another hardened road racer, timed 29:14.3 in 9th position.

 

 

The junior race categories were the most competitive events as globally celebrated Sandra Chebet and Alfred Ng’eno lived up to their status.Chebet, the 2,000metres steeplechase formidable force, easily won the 6kilometres crown, crossing the finish mark in 18:53.0. Immaculate Chepkirui timed 18:58.3 in second followed by Miriam Cherop who managed 19:11.1 while Emily Chebet, the winners twin-sister, eased 4th in 19:11.4.

 

 

In junior men, national secondary schools’ 10,000metres champion Andrew Lorot’s bids to win the title was thwarted when on-form Alfred Ng’eno claimed the central podium spot after a commanding victory. He won in 22:11.5.

 

 

Lorot, who was ranked second during Africa cross-country and won silver in East Africa Secondary Schools Championships in August, took the runners up position after timing 22:19.6.

 

 

This were the second victories for Chebet and Lorot after securing the wins in Ndalat last month when the cross country commenced in Nandi County.

 

 

The next stops for the seven-leg series will be in Kangaru in Embu town this weekend before Nyahururu host the 3rd Premium on 28th November.

 

Leading Results;

 

10Km Senior Men

 

  1. Dominic Kiptarus 28:08.5
  2. Kipkemoi Benard 28:10.7
  3. Geoffrey Kimutai 28:13.3
  4. Peter Kipkemei 28:17.0
  5. Cleophas Ngetich 28:20.6
  6. Geoffrey Korir 28:49.6
  7. Stephen Arita 28:51.6
  8. Alex Chelongis 29:08.0
  9. Fredrick Musyoka 29:14.3
  10. Joash Kiplimo 29:15.7

 

10 Km Senior Women

 

  1. Caroline Chepkoech 32:19.2
  2. Nancy Nzisa 32:41.8
  3. Visiline Mulei 33:09.1
  4. Pauline Wangui 33:14.6
  5. Eunice Kioko 33:24.3
  6. Alice Mogire 33:36.1
  7. Miriam Muthoni 34:21.5
  8. Cecilia Maria 34:29.3
  9. Josephine Musau 34:35.9
  10. Flavious Kwamboka 35:00.5

 

8KM Junior Men

 

  1. Alfred Ngeno 22:11.5
  2. Andrew Lorot 22:19.6
  3. Joshua Nakeri 22:21.2
  4. Richard Kimunya 22:29.0
  5. Moses Koech 22:37.8
  6. Edwin Koskei 22:41.3
  7. James Mburu 22:47. 0
  8. John Musembi 22:49.0
  9. Meshack Letim 22:49.2
  10. Elijah Kostany 22:54.6

 

6Km Junior women

 

  1. Sandra Chebet 18:53.0
  2. Immaculate Chepkirui18:58.3
  3. Miriam Cherop 19:11.1
  4. Emmy Chebet19:11.4
  5. Jackline Chepkoech 19:30.7
  6. Dorcas Chepchirchir 19:35.3
  7. Immaculate Anyango 19:36.0
  8. Janet Chepngetich 19:40.1
  9. Mary Wangui 19:40.2
  10. Betty Chepkemoi 19:42.4

 

Athletics Kenya

Media & Communications

OUR SPONSORS: