• Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui wins the men's marathon athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships London 2017

CHEBET AND KORIKWIANG THRILLED

December 5, 2015

Internationals Pauline Korikwiang and junior star Sandra Felis Chebet were the toast of the 2nd Athletics Kenya Premium Cross Country Meeting after producing exciting performance when the series reverted to the cradle of running.

 

In a dissimilar move, the cross-country competitions took place in an institution that has rich athletics antiquity that has seen Kenya inscribed in the Hall of athletics greats.

 

Competing at St Patrick’s High School Playing grounds, Chebet, the winner of the season starter at the Postal grounds in Nairobi, led her younger sibling Emily Chebet in winning the junior women 6 kilometres as Emmanuel Kipsang run away with victory in the senior men’s 10kilometres.

 

Nevertheless, it is the entry of Pauline Korikwiang and Kipsang in the senior rings that has complicated the arithmetic of determining the overall winner of the pseudo jackpot when cross-country conclude in Nairobi on February next year.

 

The two join front-runners Cleophas Ng’etich, Dominic Kiptarus, Caroline Chepkoech and Sheila Chepkurui who have dominated the series and tops in points.

 

“This is my first victory in local competitions. I finished in position 2 in Posmo 10 miles in the United States in October. I will try to get into the Africa cross country team next year but my main target is Rio. I want to win a medal and improve my ranking,” said Kipsang, a 13:08 phenomenon in 5,000metres.

 

Cross-country old-timer Hosea Mwok Macharinyang (now a road race specialist), upcoming Evans Kurui and another new-find Emmanuel Olwalo returned second, third and fourth timing 29:55.1, 30:03.8 and 30:04.o in that outline.

 

Two-times World 1,500metres champion Asbel Kiprop led a dozen of elite runners who used the competition for their build-up, an effort praised by coaches as it forms the basics preparations for track season.

 

In senior women, now upgraded to 10kilometres in the new cross country presentation, Korikwiang, a former world junior champion and a dominant force in Local competitions, overpowered pre-race stake Naomi Chebet, thumping five-2 kilometres circuits in 33:45.7 with the latter sighing second in 34:03.3.

 

Valery Chebet timed 34:45.4 in third place, Rebecca Chesir was fourth whereas Sheila Chesang (34:57.8), and Pauline Wangui (35:15.6) occupied the six top positions as the competitions, watched by Athletics Kenya President Jack Tuwei and Executive members Michael Rotich and Elizabeth Keitany, came to an end.

 

Stiff tussling was witnessed in the junior classes where on-form Chebet and newcomer Peter Kipserem dictated the winning scripts.

 

Chebet, the World and Africa Youth champion over 2,000metres steeplechase this year, won the 6 kilometres reserve after arriving in 20:02.5 while her sister (Emily) followed in 20:14.0.This is her second victory after emerging the champion during the first Meeting in Nairobi on November 7th November.

 

Daisy Jepkemei, Gloria Kite and Ednah Cherotich were third, fourth and fifth after crossing the mark in 20:25.8, 20:44.9 and 20:51.3 respectively during the competitions that took place under unanticipated clear weather and on relatively flat course.

 

Kipserem completed the four laps in 23:59.3 while Nicholas Kimeli timed 24:08.8 in second where Willy Kwemoi (24:15.8), Ronald Kiprotich (24:19.4) and Isaac Kipsang (24:22.9) responding third, fourth and fifth.

 

The Iten Meeting was the 4th in Athletics Kenya cross-country layout and the 2nd of the 4 Premium competitions since the series begun in Nairobi.

 

From Iten, Mt Elgon, Machakos and Sotik have been earmarked for the fifth, sixth and seventh editions that will end next year.

 

Top Ten Finishers;

 

Senior Men 10Kilometres

 

  1. Emmanuel Kipsang 29:54.2

 

  1. Hosea Mwok 29:55.1

 

  1. Evans Kurui 30:03.8

 

  1. Emmanuel Olwalo 30:04.0

 

  1. Charles Kibet 30:07.3

 

  1. Lewis Korir 30:09.8

 

  1. Timothy Cheruiyot 30:12.5

 

  1. Cyrus Rutto 30:13.0

 

  1. Daniel Yano 30:23.6

 

  1. John Chepkwony 30:30.3

 

Senior Women 10Kilometres

 

  1. Pauline Korikwiang 33:45.7

 

  1. Naomi Chebet 34:03.3

 

  1. Valery Jemeli 34:45.4

 

  1. Rebecca Chesir 34:50.5

 

  1. Sheila Chesang 34:57.8

 

  1. Pauline Wangui 35:15.6

 

  1. Daisy Kimeli 35:21.1

 

  1. Agnes Chesang 35:32.5

 

  1. Gladys Koech 35:38.6

 

  1. Joyce Jepkemoi 35:43.8

 

Junior Men 8Kilometres

 

  1. Peter Kipserem 23:59.4

 

  1. Nicholas Kemei 24:08.8

 

  1. Willy Kwemoi 24:15.8

 

  1. Ronald Kiprotich 24:19.4

 

  1. Isaac Kipsang 24:22.9

 

  1. Robert Kiprop 24:33.0

 

  1. Evans Keitany 24:37.2

 

  1. Cyrus Keitany 24:38.8

 

  1. Cleophas Kandie 24:41.3

 

  1. Michael Rono 24:42.3

 

Junior Women 6Kilometres

 

  1. Sandra Chebet 20:02.3

 

  1. Emily Chebet 20:14.0

 

  1. Daisy Jepkemei 20:25.8

 

  1. Gloria Kite 20:44.9

 

  1. Ednah Cherotich 20:51.3

 

  1. Ivyn Chepkemboi 21:01.0

 

  1. Abigael Jelagat 21:09.3

 

  1. Dorcas Chepchirchir 21:13.8

 

  1. Lydia Cheruiyot 21:19.6

 

  1. Betty Chepkemoi 21:20.8

 

 

 

Athletics Kenya

Media & Competitions

 

OUR SPONSORS: