• Prince Harry poses with the winner of the men's elite race Kenya's Daniel Wanjiru and the winner of the women's elite race Kenya's Mary Jepkosgei Keitany

BETT AND OMANYALA PREVAILED

April 2, 2017

Prodigies Kipyegon Bett and Ferdinand Omanyala exhibited their athletic abilities with fascinating show during Athletics Kenya Relay National Trials at The Safaricom Stadium on Saturday as the Federation picked a 30-member squad for the World Championship.

 

Bett, 19, the reigning International Association of Athletics Federation Under20 Champion, strode to victory in the 800metres after out-sprinting last year’s 800metres Diamond League champion Ferguson Rotich at the finish line, clocking season’s best of 1:44.7.

 

This win allowed him the bragging rights to anchor the 4x800metres Relay team that will go into residential training from Wednesday in preparation for the 3rd IAAF World Relays Championships due to be in Nassau, Bahamas on April 22nd and 23rd.

 

In the short Relays, on-form Ferdinand Omanyala sprinted to double victory by winning both 100m and 200m to team up with Rugby player-turn Sprinter Collins Omae, Peter Mwai, Mark Otieno and Mike Mokamba in 4x200metres Relay team.

 

In women replica, Kenya Prison’s seasonal Silvia Chesebe leads a poised battalion of Elglay Nalianya, Emily Cherotich, Josephine Chelagat and Mary Kuria in the chase for glory in the Caribbean capital.

 

Jacinta Shinda of Kenya Police Service would be navigating the 4×400 team of Grace Kidake, Catherine Nandi, Evelyn Makena and Veronica Mutua..

 

In the mixed relay, Africa silver medalist Boniface Mweresa is combining with national champion Alfas Kishoyian, Geoffrey Kiprotich, Daisy Komen and Betty Chelagat.

 

The team, which will be managed by former hurdler Billy Kosgei assisted by Stephen Mwaniki, will trained in Nairobi under George Macharia and former sprinter Elkana Nyang’au and chaperoned by Joyce Odhiambo, another retired sprinter.

 

Relay Team:

 

4x800m (Men)

 

Kipyegon Bett

 

Ferguson Rotich

 

Alfred Kipketer

 

Cornelius Tuwei

 

Timothy Kitu

 

4x800m (Women)

 

Silvia Chesebe

 

Emily Cherotich

 

Mary Kuria

 

Eglay Nalianya

 

Josephine Chelagat.

 

4x400m (Women)

 

Jacinta Shikanda

 

Grace Kidake

 

Everline Makena

 

Catherine Nandi

 

Veronica Mutua

 

4x200m (Men)

 

Ferdinand Omanya

 

Collins Omae

 

Peter Mwai

 

Mark Otieno

 

Mike Mokamba

 

4x200m (Women)

 

Damaris Akoth

 

Peris Chege

 

Mary Tanui

 

Maximila Emali

 

Patricia Isichi

 

Mixed Relay

 

Boniface Mweresa

 

Alfas Kishoyian

 

Geoffrey Kiprotich

 

Daisy Komen

 

Betty Chelagat.

 

Officials:

 

Billy Kosgei (T/Manager)

 

Stephen Mwaniki (Ass T/Manager

 

George Machariah (Headcoach)

 

Elkana Nyang’au (Ass Headcoach)

 

Joyce Odhiambo (Chaperon).

 

 

OUR SPONSORS: